Privacy

Privacy Policy for Virtual Property Manager Products and Services

Virtual Property Manager Pty. Ltd. (VPM) operates websites and provides related products and services as outlined below, collectively referred to as ‘VPM’.

  • VirtualPropertyManager.com.au is a public website providing information about VPM products and services.

 

  • The VPM promoted Maintenance Manager Cloud solution is available only via private website to business users of the PropertySafe Risk Management system and Maintenance Manager property maintenance system.

VPM respects the privacy of personal information and is committed to ensuring its proper collection, storage, use and disclosure. This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. If you have questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact us by email at info@virtualpropertymanager.com.au

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified. VPM does not collect or use information that can be considered sensitive information under the Act.

How and What Information is Collected

Information is collected by phone, email and website when users submit enquiries or purchase VPM products and services. Users may remain anonymous when submitting a query however must provide personal information such as name, address, email and contact number if ordering a service that is not on behalf of a business.

The VPM provided Maintenance Manager service is not available to individuals and does not collect personal information directly. Any personal information is loaded and stored by Real Estate Agencies from existing sources in order to use the service or to enable VPM to provide service on their behalf. The information may be used to notify property owners and tenants of safety inspections, safety hazard items or maintenance issues so that they may respond or take appropriate action. Such information is limited to name, address, email and phone and does not include any financial or other personal information. The accuracy and currency of the information is managed by the Real Estate Agency supplying the data. VPM does not use the information to market to or deal directly with these owners and tenants.

Basic information relating to Trade Suppliers is provided by Real Estate Agencies and subsequently updated or completed by Trade Suppliers themselves. Trade Suppliers must be licensed businesses and the information stored is typically in the public domain, made available by Trade Suppliers for business purposes.

We use common internet technologies including cookies to optimise our web pages. Information collected will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider. The information is aggregated for reporting and analysis purposes to assist in improving our web services. Without the use of these technologies our internet services would be cumbersome or functionally limited.

Use and Disclosure

Any personal information collected or stored by VPM is necessary and used only for the purpose of providing the products and services outlined above. VPM does not collect personal information for on selling or sharing. Under no circumstances will personal information be disclosed to direct marketing agencies or third parties without the knowledge and agreement of the owner of that information.

As a client of VPM, you may be offered special promotions from time to time. If you prefer not to receive these communications, you have the right to opt out. Where relevant, a choice to opt out will be included on any subscription or offer form. Alternatively, you can e-mail VPM and request that you receive no further information.

Security of Information

No personal information is retained on VirtualPropertyManager.com.au. Provided you keep your username and password secure, any data loaded to the Maintenance Manager website is secure from unauthorised access. Only authorised VPM staff have access to the information provided by our clients.

VPM websites use state-of-the-art security, starting with a 2048-bit encryption key that protects your web connection to our servers, so no-one can watch your data as it goes past. Your password is encrypted on our database in a form that no VPM staff can see.

At an application level, our role-based access control ensures that no cross-contamination of data can occur, and you only get to see your own data. The servers are physically secure, residing in purpose-built and professionally managed data centres, with multiple redundant connections to the Internet and their own backup power supplies. We have an intelligent firewall that monitors activity and will lock out connections that exhibit suspicious behaviour to thwart hacker activity.

Backups systems are operational in alternate geographical locations, ensuring that even if a major metropolitan area was taken off the Internet, your data could still be accessed and available to you within a short period of time. The servers have a 99.9% uptime service level guarantee, and if any downtime is scheduled, you’ll be given notice.

Occupier Privacy

As part of the VPM inspection procedure and resulting report, location photographs are taken. Inspection images are available to the property owner, the managing agent and trade suppliers engaged to provide maintenance and repairs on the property. Property images are not made public or disclosed to any other person or organisation.

The VPM inspection procedure specifically avoids the inclusion of objects identifying any persons within photographs. Doing so will on occasion necessitate that photographs are taken from imperfect or partly obscured angles. However, there may be rare incidences where photographs inadvertently include objects that may identify persons. If at any time you discover an incidence of such objects within a photograph and inform us, we will remove the offending object immediately and re-issue the report.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This information relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy statements from time to time and make the updated statement available via VPM websites and other communication.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any issues please contact us by emailing info@virtualpropertymanager.com.au if:

  • you believe someone has gained access to your personal information
  • you believe we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way
  • you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy
  • you wish to know what personal information we hold about you.

We will try to satisfy any questions you have and correct any errors on our part.